Jun
10
2018
0

After a long drought, we are flooded – 4 new campaigns in the last 3 weeks

The last three weeks have been busy ones, with a number of new campaigns after a long period without any.

Australia: We launched a new campaign in support of Exxon Mobile workers, at the request of Building and Woodworkers International (BWI) and the Australian Council of Trade Unions.

Canada: At the request of two Canadian unions, we did two mailings to our list in that country informing people of jobs available in those unions. Derek represented LabourStart at the CUPE Ontario Division conference.

France: We launched a campaign in support of the railway workers fighting against privatisation, at the request of the International Transport Workers Federation (ITF). It is our largest current campaign with 6,928 supporters as of this morning, after three weeks online. The campaign appears in 15 languages.

Georgia: We publicised the Tbilisi Metro strike and the Chiatura miners’ strike as top global news stories, and across social media.

Global: We promoted the ITUC’s annual report on trade union rights as a top global news story, and also on social media. Two more global union federations have pledged to make donations to LabourStart this year.

Italy: The victory of Amazon.com workers is made a top global news story, and promoted widely on social media.

Norway: We’ve been informed that a campaign is on the way. We also received a very generous donation from the union IndustrieEnergie.

Russia: The supreme court decision to allow an independent trade union to continue to function is made a top global news story, and promoted widely on social media.

Spain: The IUF’s report on an extraordinary workers’ march is promoted as a top global news story, and also across social media.

Turkey: We launched a new campaign in support of DHL workers, at the request of the ITF and the European Transport Workers Federation. We closed the Roy Robson campaign at the request of IndustriALL; it had 7,985 supporters.

UK: We had a two hour meeting at the TUC, with a leader of their campaigns and communications team. We promoted the story about UK strikes being at a historic low as a top global news story, and across social media.

USA: We launched a new campaign in support of workers at Wendt, a company in Buffalo, New York, at the request of BWI. As of this morning, it has 5,407 supporters. Nearly 700 of those came due to a followup mailing to the English list, something which we regularly do a week after the initial mailing. We should consider doing the same for some of the other language lists, especially the larger ones. We also promoted the news about an impending strike by the Teamsters at UPS and the massive strike in Las Vegas as top global stories, also on all our social media platforms.

Events calendar: We have an events calendar that appears on country pages and we’re keeping it updated, especially for the USA, Canada and the UK. If correspondents want to help on this, don’t hesitate to ask for help or advice.

GDPR: Our newly revised privacy statement is now live in many languages, and in all cases we’ve sent out a mailing to our lists explaining this. We’ve made a change in our campaigns — now, if you don’t click saying you want to be added to our list (which is no longer checked by default), you’re prompted again on the landing page to do so. We’re continuing to improve the wording of this, and will begin rolling it out in other languages too.

Mailing lists: Our lists grow by 125 new subscribers, as we review campaign supporters in 17 different languages.

May
02
2018
1

LabourStart in Numbers, January – April 2018

This is the first report in five months – sorry for the delay. The next report will come out in three months — in early August.

Some highlights:

* As I reported last time, our mailing are generally growing smaller; this happens when we use them a lot, and MailChimp deletes subscribers whose email addresses are no longer valid. The only way to get around this is to recruit new people to our lists, which we are doing, but not fast enough. The good news is the our Arabic list nearly doubled in size, and we have a new list in Georgia with about 200 people.

* On Facebook, we’ve seen no growth at all in recent months.

* On Twitter, there’s been excellent growth of the global English feed, as well as our Canadian and US feeds, but nowhere else.

* A survey of traffic to our news and campaigns websites shows a decrease in the number of visitors overall, but a massive surge of visitors from China. However, one needs to show caution. Those thousands of Chinese visitors did not sign up to our campaigns in the Chinese language and did not land on our Chinese language news pages. Our assumption has to, therefore, that these were bots, not people.

In the list below, the first number is the current total, the second one is our previous total.

Mailing lists

English: 82,997 – 84,753
French: 8,907 – 8,993
German: 6,225 – 6,279
Spanish: 5,432 – 5,509
Turkish: 4,205 – 4,217
Italian: 3,821 – 3,871
Korean: 3,773 – 3,773
Norwegian: 2,647 – 2,709
Russian: 2,501 – 2,580
Dutch: 1,679 – 1,667
Swedish: 1,180 – 1,243
Chinese: 1,055 – 1,074
Arabic: 957 – 495
Portuguese: 865 – 877
Polish: 798 – 798
Finnish: 595 – 643
Japanese: 454 – 494
Indonesian: 394 – 392
Hebrew: 266 – 276
Ukrainian: 272 – 268
Farsi: 232 – 232
Georgian: 217
Tagalog: 205 – 225
Esperanto: 171 – 169
Hungarian: 158 – 158
Danish: 91 – 97
Czech: 76 – 79
Thai: 64 – 67
Greek: 58 – 58
Romanian: 41 – 41
Hindi: 37 – 37
Vietnamese: 25 – 25
Slovakian: 20 – 20
Bulgarian: 18 – 18
Creole: 12 – 12
Sinhalese: 1 – 1

Facebook:

Like LabourStart.org page (English): 12,377 – 12,379
Members of LabourStart group (Global Labour News and Information): 8,830 – 8,874
Like LabourStart page (Turkish): 2,406 – 2,506
Like LabourStart UK page: 2,020 – 2,037
Like LabourStart page (French): 574 – 578
Like LabourStart page (German): 493 – 496
Friends of LabourStart Brasil: 415
LabourStart TV – 401 – 401
Like LabourStart page (Hebrew): 159 – 163
Members of LabourStart Vostok (Russian): 124 – 117

Twitter

English: 20,305 – 18,488
Canada English: 8,910 – 7,745
USA: 3,302 – 1,898
Australia: 2,688 – 2,653
Canada French: 1,948 – 1,872
Italian: 527 – 538
Swedish: 369 – 370
Indonesia: 355 – 360
Portuguese: 277 – 278
French: 231 – 230
German: 92 – 92
Spanish: 68 – 70
Japanese: 19 – 21
Russian: 24 – 19
Norwegian: 18 – 19
Turkish: 14 – 16
Dutch: 12 – 12
Arabic: 8 – 8

Linked In

LabourStart group: 2,038 – 2,042

Flickr

Union group on Flickr: 832 – 829

Website traffic (1.1.18 – 1.5.18)

LabourStart.org (news) –

Unique users 38,143 – 55,884

Top countries (by sessions):

USA 20% – 21%
Canada 13% – 16%
UK 10% – 12%
China 9%
India 6% – 5%

Most popular pages – page views:

Home page – English 32,104 – 48,545
USA – English 16,018 – 20,156
Canada – English 6,679 – 8,527
India 3,509 – 5,175
UK – 3,465

LabourStartCampaigns.net (campaigns)

Unique users 43,447 – 56,231

Top countries (by sessions):

China 39%
USA 9% – 12%
UK 8% – 14%
Canada 5% – 12%
Germany 5%

Most popular pages – page views:

The number in brackets is the total number of those who have signed up to support the campaign.

Fiji: End the lockout at Nadi Airport – 12,075 [7,969]
Iran: Esmail Abdi back in prison – free him now – 9,700 [8,372]
Algeria: New government attack on independent energy union – 9,219 [10,005]
Turkey: Smart suits, shabby treatment: Sponsor of Bundesliga teams fires union members – 6,904 [7,901]
Georgia: Time for a new labour law – 5,531 [6,070]

 

Website

Correspondents: 877 – 873

Feb
18
2018
0

New campaign launched in support of Georgian unions – and in the Georgian language too

We launched a new campaign last week in support of the Georgian trade union movement which is fighting for a better labour law. For the first time, we are running the campaign in the Georgian language as well.  (See the screenshot on the left.)

The campaign is already live in seven languages with more to come, and has over 3,700 supporters.

We also closed the earlier Georgian campaign in support of metal workers there. Launched in November, it had 7,373 supporters and appeared in 18 languages – but not Georgian. We haven’t yet heard back from the local union on what effect it may have had.

Thanks to our new volunteer translators, we are running the Email Abdi (Iran) campaign in Japanese and Polish. It will be great to get those languages going again as we already have substantial mailing lists. We hope to also have campaigns live in Thai thanks to a new volunteer. And next week, we’ll begin the effort to revive our Arabic language campaigns as well.

Many more correspondents are now active following an appeal we sent out recently, our first direct message to our correspondents in a long time. We had 57 active correspondents this month, up from just 40 a couple of weeks ago.

We’ve heard from a group of our activists in Australia who have promised to recruit new correspondents and to try to do some of the work which Andrew Casey has done all these years.

To try to encourage people to join up to our English-language mailing list, we posted to Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn, and added a pop-up advert on the country news pages. This has generated very few new subscribers.

Our Russian language Twitter feed is being revived – thanks to Kirill. And our French language feed is no longer protected and we’ll be seeking volunteers to help Andy with this. We were also able to gain control over the Australian LabourStart Twitter account which Andrew had set up and run, and have asked our local correspondents there to take this over.

We’re getting ready to participate in the Labor Notes conference in Chicago in April and have prepared a leaflet which we will be distributing there. We also have an advert in the conference programme and a team of volunteers which Derek is organising. We’ll have a table to distribute our publications, and to sign people up to our campaigns. This is a very important conference, with thousands of attendees, and is a great opportunity to introduce LabourStart to a North American audience.

Finally, we’ve won another award in the UK but I cannot reveal any details until it is made public in the next few days.

Feb
12
2018
2

LabourStart’s Twitter accounts

LabourStart has 18 Twitter accounts, the vast majority of which are inactive.

The active ones, however, are growing very quickly.  (Thanks to the efforts primarily of Derek.)

If you want to help with any of these, especially with the inactive ones, please get in touch – ericlee@labourstart.org.

Below the list of our accounts, we’ve added a quick survey of how some of the major international trade union institutions are faring on Twitter as well.

Most of these are quite small, especially relative to the size of the number of union members they represent.  LabourStart’s feed is larger than all but one of these.

But our feed, and those of the other global labour websites, can be MUCH larger if we all make an effort.

DescriptionFollowers TodayFollowers in December 2017Last updated
English - LabourStart19,26718,488Today
Canada - English - LabourStartCanE8,2167,745Today
Australia - AndrewSCasey2,6812,65331.1.18
USA - LaborStartUSA2,6351,898Today
Canada - French - LabourStartCanF1,9441,872Today
Italian - LS_Italia5305383.2.18
Swedish - labourstartSE3693705.10.16
Indonesia - indoz135836015.10.15
Portuguese - LabourStartPT27627829.12.17
French - labourstart_fr227230Protected
German - LabourStartDE92928.6.16
Spanish - LabourStartES707020.8.14
Japanese - labourstartjpn192122.6.12
Russian - LabourStartRU19192.6.12
Norwegian - LabourStartNO181922.5.12
Turkish - LabourStartTR15163.5.12
Dutch - LabourStartnl12126.4.12
Arabic - LabourStartAR885.5.12
DescriptionFollowers on 12.2.18
IFJ21,519
ITUC17,721
Education International13,777
UNI13,288
IndustriALL11,670
ITF7,401
PSI4,130
IUF2,950
TUAC2,678
BWI1,741
Written by admin in: Twitter |
Jan
18
2018
0

Esmail Abdi is free, a new campaign is launched, and we add 550 new supporters to our mailing lists

Good news: Jailed Iranian teacher trade unionist Esmail Abdi (pictured) was released from jail. We publicised this to our mailing list and on social media.

We launched a new campaign in support of locked-out airport workers in Fiji.  As of today, it already has 7,753 supporters.

We closed our Belarus campaign after five months, our Indonesia campaign after three months and our Cambodia campaign which had temporarily been revived at the request of our partners.

We supported the struggle of Tim Horton’s workers in Canada with a number of special mass mailings, as well as using social media and our Events system to promote real-world actions in support of those workers.

We continue our discussion with comrades in Taiwan about supporting their struggle on labour law issues with a LabourStart campaign.

Our mailing lists continue to grow. We added 550 more subscribers so far this month, many of them to our Arabic list. We are also now beginning to add the names of our supporters’ trade unions to the mailing lists for the first time, which will allow us to create segments based on this.

We’re going to make all LabourStart’s 30+ languages this year come alive. Each week, we’ll focus on a different one. The first one is Swedish, where despite having a mailing list of over 1,200 names, we haven’t posted a translation of a campaign for more than a year, and the news page is dormant. We’ve taken a number of steps to deal with this problem, reaching out to hundreds of Swedish trade unionists for help.

We’re publicising our main news stories almost evert day on social media — Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn — as well as on our home page and through our Labour Newswires in RSS and JavaScript format. In the last couple of weeks this has included the story of an attempt to crush an independent trade union in Russia, an Argentinian government effort to encourage teachers to leave their union, the massive German metal workers strike, calls for a national strike in Fiji, and the case of Reza Shahabi, a jailed Iranian trade unionist

Derek is making a big effort to clean up our “Today in Labour History” database which is huge, but under-utilised.

And finally we’ve cleaned our our Events file, keeping only current and future events there, and are encouraging people reading this to add events from your country to LabourStart (if you don’t know how, please ask).

Dec
11
2017
0

LabourStart in Numbers – December 2017

This is the first report in six months – sorry for the delay. The next report will come out in three months.

Some highlights:

* Our mailing are growing smaller; this happens when we use them a lot, and MailChimp deletes subscribers whose email addresses are no longer valid. The only way to get around this is to recruit new people to our lists, which we are doing, but not fast enough. The only list to show significant growth was Ukrainian, which nearly doubled in size.

* We’ve had slow growth on Facebook, except for our Turkish and UK pages, which have grown spectacularly, as well as our LabourStart TV Facebook page.

* On Twitter, we’ve seen good growth for main English global feed, and massive growth thanks to the efforts of Derek and Roy, to the USA feed, which has nearly tripled in size.

* Traffic to the websites is growing. We had about 56,000 unique visitors to the news site, and the same to the campaigns site, in the last six months. The main sources of traffic continue to be the USA, Canada, and the UK.

In the list below, the first number is the current total, the second one is our previous total.

Mailing lists

English: 84,753 – 86,489
French: 8,993 – 9,051
German: 6,279 – 6,274
Spanish: 5,509 – 5,525
Turkish: 4,217 – 4,262
Italian: 3,871 – 3,947
Korean: 3,773 – 3,995
Norwegian: 2,709 – 2,755
Russian: 2,580 – 2,579
Dutch: 1,667 – 1,696
Swedish: 1,243 – 1,243
Chinese: 1,074 – 1,086
Portuguese: 877 – 869
Polish: 798 – 798
Finnish: 643 – 643
Arabic: 495 – 496
Japanese: 494 – 493
Indonesian: 392 – 335
Hebrew: 276 – 279
Ukrainian: 268 – 142
Farsi: 232 – 232
Tagalog: 225 – 227
Esperanto: 169 – 172
Hungarian: 158 – 164
Danish: 97 – 100
Czech: 79 – 82
Thai: 67 – 67
Greek: 58 – 58
Romanian: 41 – 41
Hindi: 37 – 37
Vietnamese: 25 – 25
Slovakian: 20 – 20
Bulgarian: 18 – 18
Creole: 12 – 12
Sinhalese: 1 – 1

Facebook:

Like LabourStart.org page (English): 12,379 – 12,208
Members of LabourStart group (Global Labour News and Information): 8,874 – 8,797
Like LabourStart page (Turkish): 2,506 – 230
Like LabourStart UK page: 2,037 – 516
Like LabourStart page (French): 578 – 564
Like LabourStart page (German): 496 – 491
LabourStart TV – 401
Like LabourStart page (Hebrew): 163 – 158
Members of LabourStart Vostok (Russian): 117 – 108
Friends of LabourStart Brasil: [could not update this time]

Twitter

English: 18,488 – 17,678
Canada English: 7,745 – 6,953
Australia: 2,653
USA: 1,898 – 677
Canada French: 1,872 – 1,780
Italian: 538 – 524
Swedish: 370 – 372
Indonesia: 360 – 367
Portuguese: 278 – 253
French: 230 – 230
German: 92 – 94
Spanish: 70 – 69
Japanese: 21 – 21
Russian: 19 – 19
Norwegian: 19
Turkish: 16
Dutch: 12
Arabic: 8

Website traffic (1 June – 30 November 2017)

LabourStart.org (news)

Unique users 55,884 – 35,345

Top countries (by sessions):

USA 21% – 22%
Canada 16% – 15%
UK 12% – 11%
Australia 5% – 5%
India 5% – 8%

Most popular pages – page views:

Home page – English 48,545 – 26,088
USA – English 20,156 – 7,655
Canada – English 8,527 – 5,146
India 5,175 – 4,710
UK – 3,465

LabourStartCampaigns.net (campaigns)

Unique users 56,231 – 33,249

Top countries (by sessions):

UK 14% – 14%
Canada 12% – 9%
USA 12% – 14%
Indonesia 7%
Germany 6% – 7%

Most popular pages – page views:

The number in brackets is the total number of those who have signed up to support the campaign.

Indonesia: 4,220 striking miners fired – 23,380 [14,714]
Colombia: Drop sanctions against trade union leader – 11,723 [7,703]
Cambodia: Support abandoned workers in their struggle for lost wages and benefits 8,214 [8,465]
Indonesia: Every child must go to school – ICTSI must stop targeting union members – 7,012 [7,291]
Libya: End campaign of intimidation against Nermin Al-Sharif – 6,795 [6,857]

Linked In

LabourStart group: 2,042 – 2,051

Flickr

Union group on Flickr: 829 – 827

Website

Correspondents: 873 – 864

Dec
04
2017
1

Libya campaign grows – but not fast enough

Nermin campaign: This is now up to 6,736 supporters and is in 15 languages. This is a gain of nearly 2,000 in the last week, in part due to a second mass mailing to the nearly 73,000 people who did not open the first message we sent. We can do this in languages other than English if translators are willing to help. Support for the campaign is still lower than we would have hoped, and the previous three campaigns all have more supporters than this one.

It seems that there has been a problem with long messages in our campaigns, which recently may have been causing some bounces. This is now fixed, we think.

Our mailing lists continue to grow; this week we added 164 new subscribers, most of them to the English list, but a significant number to the German as well.

Every day we share a number of stories on social media, and highlight one major one which gets publicised across Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. This week, those highlighted stories included a blog on gender-based violence within trade unions, a ban on strikes in Colombia, the announcement by South Africa’s new national trade union centre SAFTU that it was on course to have 1,000,000 members by the end of the year, Indian tea workers who demonstrated at the same time as there was a big UN conference in Geneva about business and human rights, and Friedrich Engels’ birthday.

We’re almost ready with a leaflet for the new year, just waiting on some photos.

Svensson prize: we’ve had a discussion about who LabourStart might recommend for next year’s prize, and this week we’ll inform the organisers.

Our next book is the second volume of Dan Gallin’s writings. We made progress this week, but are a bit stuck with some low-quality PDFs which need to be converted to text. Anyone who has ideas about how to do this, or is willing to help, please make contact. Meanwhile, one full chapter has now been formatted correctly.

Nov
13
2017
0

New campaign launched in support of workers in Georgia, and more …

  • We launched a major new campaign in support of workers in Georgia. It had 5,931 supporters by 12:30 today, and appears in 15 languages. I have encouraged our friends in Georgia to help with a Georgian language translation as well.
  • I closed our Cambodia campaign after three months. We’re still waiting to hear from our partners what effect, if any, our effort had.
  • We’ve had a problem for some time with our mailings in Germany and have come up with a solution. You’ll notice a small change in how we link to campaigns in future mass mailings — in all languages.
  • Derek has been leading a discussion with some of our North American correspondents about a LabourStart presence at next spring’s Labor Notes conference in the U.S.. Andrew has proposed a LabourStart presence at next year’s ACTU congress in Brisbane.
  • Our mailing lists grow by 209 this week, all of them new supporters of our campaigns.
  • At Derek’s suggestion, I’ve begun a review of all our existing Twitter accounts — some active, some not. We’re going to try to get a grip on these and grow them all, and add new ones.
Written by admin in: Campaigns,Mailing list,Twitter |
Sep
06
2017
0

Over 6,000 supporters for our Iran campaign – our 4th campaign in August

Jailed trade union leaders in Iran.

New campaign: On 28 August, we launched a new campaign — a joint effort by the Education International and the International Transport Workers Federation — in support of jailed trade unionists in Iran. As I write these words, the campaign has 6,119 supporters.

Mailing lists: We added 569 new subscribers to 15 of our mailing lists; 360 of those were to the English list.

Translations: We have a new volunteer translator for Indonesian. Our Dutch translator has asked for help and we’ve suggested ways to cope with ever-larger numbers of campaigns. It looks like some of our other translators are struggling to cope as we launch more campaigns than ever in August.

Georgia: Eric will speak next week at the Georgian Trade Union Confederation congress. We have been helping publicise statements by the GTUC and its international partners following up on a government crackdown on independent unions, and hunger strike by railway workers.

IUF: We participated in the IUF’s 27th congress all of last week, posting a great deal of material on social media and the website. This was also an opportunity to hold informal discussions with other GUF leaders, and leading trade unionists from a number of countries.

McDonald’s: On the eve of the first-ever strike by McDonald’s workers in the UK, we participated in the demo at the corporate headquarters in north London — and posted many photos to Facebook and Twitter.

Jun
05
2017
0

LabourStart in Numbers – March-May 2017

Some highlights:

Most mailing lists stayed more or less the same size this quarter, as the number of new subscribers due to campaigns matched the number deleted automatically from the lists due to bad addresses.

On Facebook, we saw significant growth of our group (381 new members), our new UK page picked up 516 new followers, and our revived Turkish page grew by 27% (49 new likes). On Twitter, our biggest growth was 315 more followers for our Canada (English) account and 449 for our global English account.

Traffic to the main website shrunk slightly, with a surprising number of visits (3,232) to our Delhi (India) page.  And no, I cannot explain that either.

In the list below, the first number is the current total, the second one is our previous total.  I have marked in blue where we have seen growth.

Mailing lists

English: 86,489 – 86,871
French: 9,051 – 9,032
German: 6,274 – 6,252
Spanish: 5,525 – 5,527
Turkish: 4,262 – 4,248
Korean: 3,995 – 4,171
Italian: 3,947 – 3,983
Norwegian: 2,755 – 2,772
Russian: 2,579 – 2,564
Dutch: 1,696 – 1,707
Swedish: 1,243 – 1,243
Chinese: 1,086 – 1,077
Portuguese: 869 – 848
Polish: 798 – 798
Finnish: 643 – 643
Arabic: 496 – 509
Japanese: 493 – 518
Indonesian: 335 – 346
Hebrew: 279 – 280
Farsi: 232 – 232
Tagalog: 227 – 254
Esperanto: 172 – 155
Hungarian: 164 – 149
Ukrainian: 142 – 138
Danish: 100 – 102
Czech: 82 – 81
Thai: 67 – 67
Greek: 58 – 58
Romanian: 41 – 41
Hindi: 37 – 41
Vietnamese: 25 – 13
Slovakian: 20 – 20
Bulgarian: 18 – 18
Creole: 12- 12
Sinhalese: 1 – 1

Facebook:

Like LabourStart.org page (English): 12,208 – 12,112
Members of LabourStart group (Global Labour News and Information): 8,797 – 8,416
Friends of LabourStart Brasil: 3,406 – 3,232 [could not update this time]
Like LabourStart page (French): 564 – 553
Like LabourStart UK page: 516
Like LabourStart page (German): 491 – 485
Like LabourStart page (Turkish): 230 – 181
Like LabourStart page (Hebrew): 158 – 158
Members of LabourStart Vostok (Russian): 108 – 90

Twitter

English: 17,678 – 17,229
Canada English: 6,953 – 6,638
Canada French: 1,780 – 1,726
USA: 677 – 662
Italian: 524 – 492
Swedish: 372 – 376
Indonesia: 367 – 366
Portuguese: 253 – 223
French: 230 – 230
German: 94 – 94
Spanish: 69 – 70
Japanese: 21 – 21
Russian: 19 – 18

Website traffic

LabourStart.org (news)

Unique users 35,345 – 42,120

Top countries (by sessions):

USA 22% – 20%
Canada 15% – 15%
UK 11% – 16%
India 8% – 5%
Australia 5% – 5%

Most popular pages – page views:

Home page – English 26,088 – 26,770
USA – English 7,655 – 7,630
Canada – English 5,146 – 5,354
India 4,710 – 5,097
India – Delhi 3,232

LabourStartCampaigns.net (campaigns)

Unique users 33,249 – 43,979

Top countries (by sessions):

UK 14% – 18%
USA 14% – 13%
Canada 9% – 11%
Germany 7% – 7%
Spain – 6%

Most popular pages – page views:

The number in brackets is the total number of those who have signed up to support the campaign.

Turkey: 14 union leaders face prison 13,161 [10,329]
Iran: Esmail Abdi on hunger strike 8,125 [6,868]
Kazakhstan: Stop repression, start dialogue with workers 8,069 [8,099]
Stand with Rajendra – demand action on chrysotile asbestos now 7,156 [7,001]
Madagascar: Dock workers sacked for joining a union 5,599 [6,922]

Linked In

LabourStart group: 2,051 – 2,052

Flickr

Union group on Flickr: 827 – 825

Website

Correspondents: 864 – 856

Powered by WordPress | Aeros Theme | TheBuckmaker.com WordPress Themes